SASA-II NATIONAL SUMMER AGE GAMES 2020

Presented by Western Cape Sport Association For The Intellectually Impaired (WCSA-II)

  • This is a Bi-Annual event for Persons with an Intellectual Disability, where all the nine provinces of the Republic of South Africa will be participating in six (6) sporting codes.
  • The athletes and players will participate against each other over a period of six days.
  • A total of +/- 1 500 participants (athletes and officials included) are expected to be part of this prestigious event.
    Date Time Activity Venue
    Day 1 – Sunday

    22 March 2020

    During the Day Arrival of Provinces Western Cape Province – All Provinces
    16h00 – 17h00 SASA-II Executive Meeting  

    Alta Du Toit School, Kuils River

    17h00 – 18h00 SASA-II General Meeting
    18h00 – 20h00 SASA-II Codes’ Meeting
    Day 2 – Monday

    23 March 2020

    08h30 – 11h30 SASA-II National Age Games Opening Ceremony Protea Sport Hall, Bellville South
    12h00 – 16h00

     

    SASA-II Cricket Jan Kriel School, Gymnasium Hall, Kuils River & Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River
    SASA-II Blackball Pool Colorado Park Mitchell’s Plein
    SASA-II Hocker Alta Du Toit School, Kuils River
    SASA-II Indoor Rowing Jan Kriel School, Gymnasium Hall, Kuils River
    SASA-II Table Tennis Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River
    SASA-II Swimming Fairmont High School, Durbanville
    Day 3 – Tuesday

    24 March 2020

    09h00 – 16h00 SASA-II Cricket Jan Kriel School, Gymnasium Hall, Kuils River & Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River
    SASA-II Blackball Pool Colorado Park Mitchell’s Plein
    SASA-II Hocker Alta Du Toit School, Kuils River
    SASA-II Indoor Rowing Jan Kriel School, Gymnasium Hall, Kuils River
    SASA-II Table Tennis Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River
    SASA-II Swimming Fairmont High School, Durbanville
    18h00 – 20h00 SASA-II Sport Conveners Meeting Alta Du Toit School, Kuils River
    Day 4 – Wednesday

    25 March 2020

    09h00 – 16h00 SASA-II Cricket Jan Kriel School, Gymnasium Hall, Kuils River & Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River
    SASA-II Blackball Pool Colorado Park Mitchell’s Plein
    SASA-II Hocker Alta Du Toit School, Kuils River
    SASA-II Indoor Rowing Jan Kriel School, Gymnasium Hall, Kuils River
    SASA-II Table Tennis Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River
    SASA-II Swimming Fairmont High School, Durbanville
    14h00 – 17h00 SASA-II General Council Meeting Alta Du Toit Scool, Kuils River
    Day 5 – Thursday

    26 March 2020

    09h00 – 16h00 SASA-II Cricket Jan Kriel School, Gymnasium Hall, Kuils River & Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River
    SASA-II Blackball Pool Colorado Park Mitchell’s Plein
    SASA-II Hocker Alta Du Toit School, Kuils River
    SASA-II Indoor Rowing Jan Kriel School, Gymnasium Hall, Kuils River
    SASA-II Table Tennis Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River
    SASA-II Swimming Fairmont High School, Durbanville
    Day 6 – Friday

    27 March 2020

    10h00 – 13h00 SASA-II Cricket (Finals) Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River
    14h00m- 17h00 SASA-II Games Closing Ceremony Serepta Sport Complex, Kuils River